People's Democracy

(Weekly Organ of the Communist Party of India (Marxist)


Vol. XXX

No. 32

August 06, 2006

Platform Of Demands And Policies

 

The following is the platform of demands and policies for the August campaign called by the central committee of the Party:

  1. Appeal to people to be vigilant about the activities of the communal forces which disrupt peace and communal harmony. The central government should direct the concerned state governments to check attacks on minorities wherever  it is taking place. The Modi government is not enforcing the Constitution and laws in Gujarat where the minorities are being systematically discriminated against and subjected to harassment. The centre should ensure compliance with the Constitution and law of the land. Adopt the Prevention of Communal Violence Bill in Parliament. 

  2. Increase public investment in agriculture; create price stabilization fund for providing minimum support price for farmers’ produce; provide credit to farmers at 4 per cent interest; provision of special package for areas drawn to farmers’ suicides. Ensure proper implementation of Rural Employment Guarantee Act in all 200 districts and extend its purview every year to cover entire country in three years. 

  3. Strengthen the public distribution system by provision of adequate supply of rice and wheat; sugar and kerosene oil should be supplied through the public distribution system; no cut in food subsidy; no increase in  price of rice and wheat in public distribution system; ensure all people in BPL category get ration cards as an interim measure towards  universalisation of PDS.

  4. The UPA government  should pursue an independent foreign policy as committed in the Common Minimum Programme; stop aligning India as a strategic ally of the United States; end strategic military collaboration with the United States; promote close ties and cooperation with developing countries, Russia, China and other major countries to  promote multi-polarity in international relations.

  5.   Introduce legislation for one-third reservation for women in Parliament and state legislatures in the monsoon session of Parliament; take strong measures to check female foeticide; check the alarming fall in the sex ratio vis-ŕ-vis females.

  6. Adopt legislation for protection of unorganized workers. Enact central legislation for agricultural workers; no change in labour laws which will facilitate hire and fire policy.

  7. Ensure right to education for all; increase expenditure on education to 6 per cent of the GDP; Central legislation to empower state governments to regulate admissions and fees in the private  and self-financing professional institutions.

  8. Adopt stringent steps to halt oppression and discrimination of  dalits; give possession of lands for which pattas have been given to dalit families. 

  9. Extend 27 per cent reservation for OBCs in educational institutions which are under the purview of the  Central government; increase commensurately seats and facilities in these institutions; ensure the benefits of reservation going to the needy sections within the OBCs by adopting a  socio-economic criteria. 

  10. Promote dialogue with all forces in Jammu & Kashmir to evolve a political solution to the Kashmir issue; explore settlement on the basis of maximum autonomy; firm steps to check extremist violence in Jammu & Kashmir and the North East by taking suitable political  steps to promote a peaceful and democratic  solution and undertake socio-economic measures for development and providing relief to the people.

 

National Political Campaign Of The CPI(M)

 

The following is the finalised list of meetings and the speakers therein for the August campaign of the Party.

 

No.

Date

State

Place

Speaker

1     

01 August

Tamilnadu

Salem

Prakash Karat

2     

02 August

Tamilnadu

Villupuram

Prakash Karat

3     

05 August

Gujarat

Ahmedabad

Prakash Karat

4     

05 August

Maharashtra

Nanded

Nilotpal Basu

5     

05 August

Tamilnadu

Tiruchi

Brinda Karat

6     

05 August

Tamilnadu

Tirupur

Sitaram Yechury

7     

06 August

Maharashtra

Latur

Nilotpal Basu

8     

06 August

Tamilnadu

Thiruvarur

Sitaram Yechury

9     

06 August

Tamilnadu

Madurai

Brinda Karat

10     

07 August

Punjab

Amritsar

Prakash Karat

11     

10 August

Maharashtra

Sangli

Subhashini Ali

12     

10 August

Punjab

Noormahal

Brinda Karat

13     

11 August

Maharashtra

Pune

Subhashini Ali

14     

12 August

Delhi

Mangolpuri

Brinda Karat

15     

12 August

Haryana

Panipat

Sitaram Yechury

16     

12 August

Punjab

Muktsar

Suneet Chopra

17     

12 August

Tamilnadu

Chennai

Buddhadeb Bhattacharya

18     

13 August

Karnataka

Bangalore

M.K. Pandhe

19     

13 August

Punjab

Ludhiana

Sitaram Yechury

20     

14 August

Punjab

Sangrur

Hannan Mollah

21     

16 August

Punjab

Garhshankar

M.K. Pandhe

22     

17 August

Maharashtra

Amravati

M.K. Pandhe

23     

18 August

Maharashtra

Nandurbar

Brinda Karat

24     

18 August

Maharashtra

Raigad

M.K. Pandhe

25     

18 August

Tripura

Agartala

Prakash Karat

26     

19 August

Assam

Tezpur

Md. Salim

27     

19 August

Chattisgarh

Bilaspur

Jogendra Sharma

28     

19 August

Delhi

Ghaziabad/Ghantagar

Tapan Sen

29     

19 August

Maharashtra

Nasik (Vani)

Brinda Karat

30     

19 August

Punjab

Patiala

Basudev Acharia

31     

20 August

Assam

Guwahati

Biman Basu

32     

20 August

Assam

Rangia

Biman Bose

33     

20 August

Chattisgarh

Dhamtari

Jogendra Sharma

34     

20 August

Chattisgarh

Kanker

Dipankar Mukherjee

35     

20 August

Haryana

Hisar

Hannan Mollah

36     

20 August

Jharkhand

Jamshedpur

M K. Pandhe

37     

20 August

Maharashtra

Wardha

Sitaram Yechury

38     

20 August

Tamilnadu

Kanyakumari

V.S. Achuthanandan &

K Varadarajan

39     

21 August

Assam

Silchar

Nilotpal Basu

40     

21 August

Assam

Manikpur

Tarini Roy, MP

41     

21 August

Chattisgarh

Bhilai

M.K. Pandhe

42     

21 August

Chattisgarh

Raipur

Tapan Sen

43     

21 August

Maharashtra

Dahanu

Prakash Karat

44     

22 August

Assam

Barpeta

Manik Sarkar

45     

22 August

Karnataka

Mangalore

K Varadarajan

46     

22 August

Kerala

Thiruvananthapuram

S Ramachandran Pillai

47     

22 August

Maharashtra

Aurangabad

Prakash Karat

48     

22 August

MP

Jabalpur

M.K. Pandhe

49     

23 August

AP

Hyderabad

Prakash Karat

50     

23 August

Assam

Nagoan

Khagen Das, MP

51     

23 August

Jharkhand

Dhanbad

Biman Basu

52     

23 August

Karnataka

Uduppi

K Varadarajan

53     

23 August

MP

Rewa

Dipankar Mukherjee

54     

24 August

Gujarat

Baroda

Sukomal Sen

55     

24 August

MP

Morena

Subhashini Ali

56     

25 August

Delhi

Jama Masjid

Md. Salim

57     

25 August

Gujarat

Himatnagar

Sukomal Sen

58     

25 August

Kerala

Ernakulam

Prakash Karat

59     

25 August

MP

Gwalior

Subhashini Ali

60     

25 August

Rajasthan

Ganganagar

Hannan Mollah

61     

26 August

Bihar

Gaya

Basudev  Acharia

62     

26 August

Bihar

Kosidivision

Hannan Mollah

63     

26 August

Bihar

Bhagalpur

Sitaram Yechury

64     

26 August

Gujarat

Dahod

Kumar Shiralkar

65     

26 August

Gujarat

Rajkot

Sukomal Sen

66     

26 August

Kerala

Trichur

Prakash Karat

67     

26 August

Pondicherry

Pondicherry

K Varadarajan

68     

26 August

Tamilnadu

Coimbatore

V.S. Achuthanandan

69     

27 August

Bihar

Begusarai

Hannan Mollah

70     

27 August

Delhi

Sonia Vihar

Jogindra Sharma

71     

27 August

Haryana

Rohtak

Brinda Karat

72     

27 August

Jharkhand

Ranchi

Sitaram Yechury

73     

27 August

Rajasthan

Udaipur

Nilotpal Basu

74     

28 August

Bihar

Samastipur

Subhashini Ali

75     

28 August

Gujarat

To be announced later

Nilotpal Basu

76     

28 August

Jharkhand

Daltanganj

Mohd Salim

77     

28 August

Kerala

Alappuzha

M.K. Pandhe

78     

29 August

Bihar

Darbhanga

Prakash Karat

79     

29 August

Kerala

Malappuram

Sitaram Yechury

80     

31 August

Bihar

East Champaran

Md. Salim

81     

31 August

Himachal

Shimla

Brinda Karat

82     

31 August

Rajasthan

Sikar

Buddhadeb Bhattacharya

83     

31 August

UP

Ballia

Prakash Karat

84     

01 September

UP

Kanpur

Prakash Karat

85     

02 September

AP

Vijayawada

Sitaram Yechury

86     

02 September

Jharkhand

Rajmahal

Brinda Karat

87     

02 September

Orissa

Balasore

Surjokanta Misra

88     

02 September

Orissa

Sambalpur

Basudev Acharia

89     

03 September

AP

Vishakapattanam

Sitaram Yechury

90     

03 September

Jharkhand

Pakur

Brinda Karat

91     

03 September

Orissa

Puri

Surjokanta Misra

92     

05 September

MP

Bhopal

Prakash Karat

93     

05 September

Orissa

Behrampur

B V Raghavulu

94     

05 September

UP

Allahabad

Brinda Karat

95     

05 September

UP

Chakia

Hannan Mollah

96     

07 September

Orissa

Cuttack

Brinda Karat

97     

07 September

UP

Etawah

Subhashini Ali

98     

08 September

MP

Indore

Basudev Acharia

99     

08 September

UP

Bulandshehar

Dipankar Mukherjee

100     

08 September

UP

Varanasi

Md Salim

101     

08 September

UP

Gorakhpur

Subhashini Ali

102     

10 September

UP

Najibabad

Md Salim

103     

11 September

UP

Mirzapur

Suneet Chopra

104     

12 September

UP

Barielly

Nilotpal Basu

105     

14 September

UP

Etah

Jogendra Sharma

106     

15 September

Karnataka

Kolar

B V Raghavulu